Privacy

Lincoln College Inc (ABN 45 516 940 607) (Lincoln College) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected about individuals, such as our residents (including applicants), parents, alumni and employees.

We uphold the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Our procedures for the handling of personal information, as generally outlined in this Policy, are in accordance with the Privacy Act.

1. The kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information we collect about you, and our use of that information, depends upon your dealings with us. Generally, the types of personal information we collect and hold may include:

  • Residents - your name, residential and email address, telephone number, date of birth, nationality/country of origin, photograph, emergency contact details, the name of the institution you are studying at and the duration of the course that you are studying, your academic results, academic and personal references, financial and payment information (including donations to the College), and contact details for your parents or guardians. We may also collect health information about you, with your consent.
  • Parents – your name, residential and email address, telephone number, financial and payment information.
  • Alumni – your name, residential and email address, telephone number, date of birth, nationality/country of origin, the period during which you were a resident at Lincoln College, financial information including donations to the College.
  • Job applicants – your name, residential and email address, telephone number, educational history and qualifications, and any further personal information disclosed to us in the course of seeking employment with Lincoln College. We may also undertake a police clearance.

If you do not provide all of the personal information we require, we may be unable to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

2. How we collect and hold personal information

Collection

We generally collect personal information directly from you. We may collect your personal information in person, or by telephone or through written information or forms that you submit to us including electronically. We also collect personal information about you from our overseas agents (with your authority) and from the educational institution(s) you attend.
If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you warrant that that third party consents to us collecting and using their personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Storage

We take reasonable, industry-standard steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use, modification or disclosure. We hold your personal information as either physical records, or records on our servers, and sometimes on third party servers in the case of the Lincoln College Alumni Association Inc.

We will keep personal information as long as we need it for the purposes in clause 3 of this Policy, or as long as we are required by law to retain it, after which time we will destroy it or de-identify the personal information.

3. Purposes for which we use and disclose personal information

We will use and disclose your personal information (and that of third parties) for the purposes for which we collected it, for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us holding, using and disclosing your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • providing you with residence (e.g. accommodation, meals, academic support etc) and other products and services;
  • communicating with you and providing information to you about your residence and our business;
  • conducting marketing and other promotional activities, including alumni and/or fundraising events run by us or on our behalf (including by Lincoln College Alumni Association Inc.);
  • obtaining your feedback on our products and services;
  • responding to enquiries and provide you with information you have requested;
  • reducing or avoiding a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health and safety; and
  • disclosure to third parties (such as our agents, contractors, volunteers and suppliers) to carry out the above purposes on our behalf.
  • If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from us, you may "opt out" at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details below) or by using the opt-out mechanism provided in each communication.
  • If we disclose information to a third party (as permitted by this Policy or the Privacy Act), we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party protects your information to the same extent that we do.

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent unless required or authorised by law.

4. Access and correction

You may seek access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. We may require you to provide us with sufficient identification before providing access to your personal information. If we are required or authorised by law to do so, we may refuse access.

We may charge a reasonable fee for you to access your personal information, but that fee will not exceed our reasonable costs of assessing your request and providing access. We will advise the amount once we have assessed your request, and we may require payment prior to providing access.

Access to your personal information may be provided in a number of ways, including by providing you with a hard copy of the information, or by allowing you to view our records.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us at the details shown below. If you satisfy us that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will amend our records accordingly.

5. Cross-border disclosures

As at the date of this Policy, we do not ordinarily disclose personal information to overseas recipients. We may disclose personal information to resident recruitment agents located overseas (including Singapore and Malaysia) for the purpose of arranging events for alumni who reside overseas. We will take reasonable measures to ensure that any such disclosure is in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information.
By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, and the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosure. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

We will only otherwise transfer your personal information outside of Australia, with your consent or where we are otherwise legally permitted or required to do so.

6. Amendments

This Policy is current as at 8 December 2015.

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time, without notice to you, to ensure that we maintain the highest standards. The date of this Policy will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit.

7. Do you have any concerns, queries or complaints?

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our management of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer for further information at the details set out below:

Privacy Officer
c/- College Central
45 Brougham Place North Adelaide SA 5006
Tel. +61 8 8290 6000
Fax +61 8 8267 2942
Email: privacy@lincoln.edu.au

We request that any dispute or complaint be submitted in writing to our Privacy Officer. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and your dispute or complaint will be investigated and we will respond to you within a reasonable time.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, see www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint for further information.